Privacy policy

Our website privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website http://www.wienerberger.co.uk/ (the “Site") which is run by Wienerberger Limited a company registered in the UK with company number 05299520 (the “Company”) of Wienerberger House, Brooks Drive, Cheadle Royal Business, Park Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 3SA. 

The protection of your privacy and data is very important to the Company and we always take it into consideration when conducting our business. The Company is registered as a data controller under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”), registration number ZA180054. You can visit the ICO’s public register to review a general summary of our information handling.  


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how the Company collects, uses and discloses personal information about you when you visit the Site and when you contact the Company, whether by e-mail, post or telephone using the contact options on the Site.
“Personal information” is information that identifies or could be used by us to identify individuals. We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information, understand how it used in connection with our services and also to outline some of your rights.


The information you provide to us through the Site will initially be collected by the Company but may then be shared with other companies in the Wienerberger group of companies (“Group”). All references to “the Company”, “we” and “our” in this Policy include the Group, unless distinguished. Depending upon your relationship with the Group, we may separately provide you with further details about our use of your personal information and the relevant data controller, for example, if download any apps from our Site, you apply for a job vacancy or purchase certain goods or services.


What type of information does the Company collect and why?
When you visit our Site, we may automatically collect standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how website visitors behave. The information we may collect includes but is not limited to information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device, such as a smart phone), your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request and the date and time of those requests. This may allow us to find out which parts of the Site are popular or need changing.


Our collection of Site use information may also involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

This website uses the HotJar Analysis and Feedback tool. The HotJar service enables us to analyse how visitors use our websites. It reveals the online behavior and feedback of our website's visitors/users. By combining both A) Analysis and B) Feedback tools, Hotjar gives us the 'big picture' of how we can improve our website visitor’s experience and the site’s performance.

We do not collect through the HotJar service or transfer to HotJar any Personal Identifiable Information (PII). We only use the HotJar service to record some visitors on our websites on how they behave and this on a completely anonymous basis. The information collected is such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as non-Personally Identifiable Information text you type in some of our websites. Information about the browser (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic information about the user (IP address, language, time zone) and data containing mouse movements, clicks, scroll events and keystrokes are sent to HotJar. No personal data is sent nor received. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. Keystrokes from password fields and fields marked as “sensitive” are never recorded or sent over the network. For more information see HotJar’s Privacy Policy at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

You can choose to disable the HotJar service at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.


The Site allows you to interact with the Company in many ways, including but not limited to:
• contacting us by phone or by email, including by using our ‘Email Us’ or  ‘Contact us’ facility on the Site;
• when you complete forms on the Site or make requests (for example in relation to goods or services, samples or register for our newsletter);
• submitting a suggestion or any other proposal to us via the Site.

If you want to use any of our services or if you request a sample and/or further information about our products and services, you will need to provide us with some additional personal information so that we can liaise with you in order to deal with your request, query or purchase. If you do choose to provide us with your personal information, we will collect that information for our own use and for the purposes described in this Policy. 


What type of personal information does the Company collect?
Where you choose to provide personal details to us, we may collect the following personal information from you:
• your full name;
• your work and/or home contact details eg your company or business name, job title, address, fax number, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
• the reason for your contact, which may be an enquiry, a purchase, a request;
• [if you create a customer account, your e-mail address and password;]
• your contact and marketing preferences;
• if you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways - demographics information and information about subjects that may interest you;
• information necessary for legal compliance;
• where you post on our pages on social networking websites, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube.


This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, third party service providers, individuals who you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government, tax or law enforcement agencies and other third parties. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of other Company websites or services.


Calls to and from the Group may be recorded for training, monitoring and verification purposes, in addition to the wider purposes listed in this Policy. 


How does the Company use information about you?
The Company may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you on our Site or with our services. For example, we may use information about you for the following purposes:
• to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry;
• to process and administer your order(s) or purchase(s) of our products and services;
• to improve our products and services to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device);
• to administer the Site;
• for internal record keeping;
• to contact you by e-mail or phone for any of the above reasons;
• subject to your consent, to carry out direct marketing and/or e-mail marketing that you have requested;
• to notify you of changes in information and updates concerning our products and services;
• to contact you to ask you to participate in a survey; participation is entirely voluntary and the user has the choice of whether or not to disclose any information that may be requested;
• where necessary as part of any restructuring or takeover of the Group;
• to perform any contract the Company has with you;
• for compliance with legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations. 


This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate. Some of the personal information that the Company maintains will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases as set out in more detail below.


In most cases, the information the Company processes about you is required to deal with your enquiry, purchase or registration, or required by law, or is necessary for the exercise of the Company’s legitimate business interests and needs.


The Company may also convert personal information into anonymous data and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis to improve Company performance. [In addition, the Company may use pixels or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising.] Any information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable.


Does the Company share personal information with third parties?
Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and only to our [manufacturing, design and building experts, responsible management, accounting, legal, logistics, audit, compliance, information technology and other corporate staff who properly need to know these details for their functions within the Company]. Please note that certain individuals who will see your personal information may not be based at the Company or in your country (please see more on the privacy assurances below).


We may share personal information within the Group as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of our products and service offering, order or customer request fulfilment and for use by those companies for the other purposes described in this Policy.


Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside the Company) providing relevant services under contract to the Company, or the Group (see below for further details), such as architects, builders, advertising/marketing agencies, customer service companies, auditors and compliance managers. These companies and partners may use information about you to perform functions or services on our behalf.


We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government or other public authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law and for tax or other purposes. Your personal information may also be made available to third parties or partners where necessary as part of any restructuring of the Company or sale of the Company’s business or assets. Personal information may also be released to external parties in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our employees, agents, customers, and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorise the Company to release your personal information.


Where the Site includes links to third party websites and some of your personal information from your browsing session may be transferred to such third party websites (please see our Cookies Policy for more information).
We will not sell your personal information to any third party other than as part of any restructuring of the Company or Group or sale of a relevant Group business.


Will your personal information be transferred abroad?
Some transfers of personal information to third party recipients have been explained above. Individuals visiting our Site within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) should be aware that such recipients of their personal information, within the Group or third parties (as set out in this Policy), may not be located within the EEA but instead located in countries which do not have equivalent protection for personal information to that within the EEA. Reasonable compliance steps will be taken to protect your personal information in that instance consistent with applicable privacy and data protection law.


What choices does the Company offer you with regard to direct marketing?
The Company may wish to provide you with information about new products, services, promotions and offers, including our newsletters, which may be of interest to you and may invite you to take part in market research or request feedback on our products and services. This communication may occur by e-mail, telephone, post or SMS.


We will obtain your consent and advise you of how to opt-out of receiving such communications where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable privacy laws. You may of course withdraw your consent at any point and opt-out of direct marketing activities by simply sending an e-mail to UkMarketingCommunications@wienerberger.com stating that you no longer wish to receive such communications. We will process such requests as soon as we have had a reasonable opportunity to do so.


What safeguards are in place to protect your personal information?
While we take proportionate efforts to safeguard your personal information which are consistent with relevant privacy laws, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee absolutely the security of any personal information you disclose online.


What rights do you have to review and amend personal information?
You have the right to review your personal information held by the Company (including any profiling information) and have any inaccurate information about you corrected. Under UK law, a request for access to your personal data needs to be in writing and there may be a statutory fee (of £10) payable.


If you wish to exercise your rights, or to contact the Company in respect of its data processing activities, please contact UkMarketingCommunications@wienerberger.com. We may also request information in order to verify your identity before processing such requests.


Keeping you informed
We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request or enquiry and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with privacy and other applicable legislation.


The Company may keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and will then endeavour to securely delete your details in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.


Changes to this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the foot of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of this Policy when you visit the Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

By using our Site, submitting your personal information to us and/or registering an account, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy (as amended from time to time).

This Policy only extends to the Site and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to us to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

Contact/address details
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at UkMarketingCommunications@wienerberger.com.


v2 [30] May 2017