Privacy policy

The protection of your privacy and your Personal Data is an important matter we pay attention to in all our business relations. We respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and always act in accordance with the provisions of data protection law and this Privacy Policy.

​1. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how Wienerberger Limited, a company registered in the UK with company number 05299520, of Wienerberger House, Brooks Drive, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 3SA, (“Company”) uses Personal Data, what information about the users of our website(s), applications, mobile platforms or other services (“Services”) is collected and evaluated, and subsequently used, passed on to third parties or processed in any other way.
 
“Personal Data” is defined as information that identifies or could be used by us to identify individuals. We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information, understand how it used in connection with our services and also to outline some of your rights.
 
This Privacy Policy applies to Wienerberger Limited. It does not apply to online services of other companies of the Wienerberger Group or for online services operated by third parties.
 
The Company is registered as a data controller under the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018 with the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”), registration number SA180054. You can visit the ICO’s public register to review a general summary of our information handling. 
 

2. Collection of information

2.1. Data provided by you
 
Disclosure of Personal Data is not always required for the use of our services. If Personal Data (such as; name, postal address or email address) are collected within the framework of our Services, this is done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. If, for instance, you wish to receive email communications offered via our website, we may require you to verify your email address.
 
2.2. Legal grounds for collection
 
We will only collect, use, or otherwise handle your Personal Data when it is necessary for legitimate interests in connection with operating our website, or providing services, in particular for:
 
• Responding to your queries
• Providing marketing content
• Providing services and/or information to you
• Transmitting Personal Information for internal administrative purposes
• Hosting and maintaining our Website
• Providing technical support to you
• Preventing and detecting fraud and other criminal offences
• Ensuring network and information security
 
As long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms, or where you have agreed to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; and/or where this is necessary for legal obligations which apply to us.
 
This data will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, third party service providers, government, tax or law enforcement agencies and other third parties.
 
Calls to and from the Company may be recorded for training, monitoring and verification purposes, in addition to the wider purposes listed in this Policy.
 
2.3. Automatically collected data
 
For reasons of data security and for the purposes of optimising user experience, we also collect non-Personal Data in connection with the use of our online services. For example, the Internet browser used, the operating system, the domain name of the website you last visited before accessing our website, the number of visits and the average time spent on our website, as well as the pages you accessed, are stored.
 
Such automatically collected data are not associated with data from other sources. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively verify such data, if there are any indications of unlawful usage brought to our attention.
 
2.4. Cookies
 
To obtain further information relating to the Cookies operating on our website, please visit https://wienerberger.co.uk/cookies

2.5. Web beacons
 
We use web beacons, also called page tags, to analyse the effectiveness of our website or our communications. For example, our newsletters and HTML emails may contain a web beacon that determines if the email or the links transmitted by email have been opened. Such information helps us to improve our email service and to adjust our contents to user needs. Deletion of the email also deletes the web beacon. Our regular text emails do not contain web beacons.
 
2.6. Web analysis
 
For the purposes of continuous functional optimisation and improving user experience, some of our online services use the web analysis services and social plugins listed below. The data used for this purpose are exclusively non-personal.
 
Google Analytics: Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer for an analysis of your usage of our online services. As a rule, the data about your user behavior gathered by the cookie are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymisation in the online services, Google will truncate your IP address in Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of the online services, Google will use the information to evaluate your usage of the online services, to compile reports on these activities, and to provide other services for the website operator relating to the usage of online services and Internet activity. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. However, in this case you will not be able to make full use of all the functions of our online services. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and their use by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For detailed information on the terms of use and privacy rules, please refer to
www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://www.google.com/policies/.
 
Facebook Plugins (“Share button”): You can recognise Plugins of Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA by the Facebook logo or the “share button”. For an overview of Facebook plugins, please click here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you use our online services, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Thus, Facebook is informed that you have been using our online services with your IP address. When you click on the Facebook “share button” while you are logged in at your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our online services to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then associate the use of our online services with your user account. We wish to point out that we, as the provider of the online services, do not obtain any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and their usage by Facebook. For further information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want to allow Facebook to associate the usage of our online services with your Facebook user account, please log off from your Facebook user account.
 
Xing: Every time you access one of our online services that uses functions of the Xing network of XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, a connection to the Xing servers is established. As far as we know, no Personal Data are stored. In particular, Xing does not store IP addresses or evaluate user activities. For further information, please refer to Xing’s privacy policy at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.
 
YouTube: YouTube is operated by Google, i.e. by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you are using one of our online services equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and information about the online services you are using is communicated to the YouTube server. When you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing activity directly with your personal profile. You can prevent that by logging off from your YouTube account. For further information about YouTube’s usage of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
 
Twitter: The Twitter service is provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you are using Twitter and the “re-tweet” function, the online services used by you are linked with your Twitter account and communicated to other users. At the same time, data are transmitted to Twitter. We wish to point out that we, as the provider of the online services, are not made aware of the content of the data transmitted and their usage by Twitter. For further information, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change the privacy settings of your Twitter account at: http://twitter.com/account/settings.
 
LinkedIn: The provider of the LinkedIn network is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you access one of our online services containing LinkedIn functions, a connection with LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you are using our online services with your IP address. When you click on the “recommend button” of LinkedIn while being logged in at LinkedIn, your usage of our online services can be associated with you and your user account. We wish to point out that we, as the provider of our online services, are not made aware of the content of the data transmitted and their usage by LinkedIn. For further information, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
 
Hotjar: For an improved user experience, some of our online services use Hotjar software (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisassa Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe). Hotjar enables us to measure and evaluate user activities (mouse movements, clicks, scroll height). For this purpose, Hotjar places cookies on the user’s device and can store user data, e.g. browser information, operating system, time spent on the website, etc. For details about data processing by Hotjar, please refer to www.hotjar.com/privacy.
 
Siteimprove: Siteimprove Analytics, a web analysis service of Siteimprove A/S (Sankt Annæ Plads 28, 1250 Copenhagen, Denmark), uses cookies. I.e. text files that are stored on your computer and analyse the usage of our online services. Information on the usage of our online services (including the encrypted IP address of the user) collected through cookies is transmitted to a Siteimprove server in Denmark and stored there. Siteimprove uses such information to evaluate the usage of online services and to compile reports. Siteimprove does not transmit such information to third parties. Siteimprove stores and processes the data collected in conformity with German data protection rules. The user can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting of the browser software. In that case, not all functions of the online services may be accessible to the user in their entirety. For further information, please refer to Siteimprove’s privacy policy at: https://siteimprove.com/legal/privacy-policy/
 

3. Use of Personal Data

As a matter of principle, Personal Data provided by you are processed and used by us exclusively for the purposes specified. These include, in particular:
 
Provision, improvement and support of our Services: This includes data analyses, the identification of usage trends, as well as calculations and statistics on user access patterns.
 
Marketing: Where you have provided Personal Data, it will only be used for marketing purposes, such as surveys, promotions, events, incentives or other advertising campaigns, if you have agreed to such uses. In this case, your data will be stored for the duration of 2 years after the last interaction, unless longer storage is legally permissible for other reasons. Your consent to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes can be withdrawn at any time. For details, see item 5.
 
Mailing of  communications: If you register for our email communications, we exclusively use the data provided by you to verify that you are the owner of the email address indicated and wish to receive the content, to compile a mailing list, and to analyse the usage of our communications. In this case, your data will be stored for the duration of 2 years after the last interaction, unless longer storage is legally permissible for other reasons.
 
Ordering of documents, reports or other materials: If you order reports or other materials from us, the personal information provided by you is used for processing your order and will subsequently be stored for a maximum period of 2 year after the last consignment. For the execution of orders, we may use the services of third parties to whom we transmit your data exclusively for the purpose of executing your order.
 
Use of contact forms: If you use a contact form for enquiries, the information provided by you in the contact form, including your contact data, is used to process the enquiry and stored for later use in case follow-up questions arise. If necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry we may also transmit your Personal Data to other companies of the Wienerberger group or to third parties (see item 4), such as hauliers, couriers or stockists. Your Personal Data will be stored for the duration of processing the enquiry and a maximum period of 2 years after completion of processing, unless longer storage is legally permissible for other reasons.
 
Job exchange: Job applications contain Personal Data (e.g. curriculum vitae, contact data, etc.). We may use such Personal Data within the Wienerberger Group (see item 4) to decide on whether to offer the applicant a position or to reply to the letter of application. Unless you explicitly object, we will keep the data on record for a maximum period of 5 years after the last contact (unless longer storage is legally permissible for other reasons) for possible consideration at a later point in time.
 
Execution and administration of contracts: For the execution of incoming orders (especially orders for materials) we use the services of third parties to whom we transmit your data exclusively for the purpose of executing your order. In connection with such transactions, you may be contacted within the framework of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.
 
Protection of rights and property: If we have reason to believe that the rights and the property of Wienerberger Limited, its suppliers and customers or third parties have been or could be impaired, we can use and transmit your Personal Data in order to protect such rights and/or such property. Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data, provided such disclosure is required by law or by order of competent authorities, to safeguard due process in accordance with the procedure indicated on our website(s), and to protect the aforementioned rights.
 
Cleansing and consolidation of data: From time to time, the Personal Data provided by you can be cross-checked against or consolidated with (i) data from our existing registers (online and offline), (ii) data taken over from a legal predecessor, or (iii) data from other sources.
 

4. Transmission and disclosure of your personal information

Depending on the type of interaction you requested (e.g. call to be returned, placement of an order, request for services, information, etc.), your data may be exchanged with third parties involved in order execution (e.g. mail order companies, banks, hauilers, stockists, contractors, etc.) or other companies of the Wienerberger Group. We may also be required to disclose Personal Data in order to meet legal requirements or to enforce rights and agreements.
 
Transmission of data to third parties: For the execution of certain orders and for the provision of certain services we work with external providers (e.g. forwarding agents). Such providers are allowed to use or transmit the data collected and processed by us for no other purpose but execution of the order placed by Wienerberger Limited.
 
Usage of data within the Group: Wienerberger Limited is part of the Wienerberger Group, an international group of companies with cross-border internal operational processes, structures and technical systems. We may use your Personal Data within the Wienerberger Group and, if need arises, transmit them to our sites in other countries for the purposes indicated under Item 3 and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Group-wide data protection guidelines and procedures are designed in such a way as to ensure an equally high level of data protection in all countries we operate in. For a complete list of the companies of our Group, please visit https://www.wienerberger.com/contact or https://www.wienerberger.com/the-company/company-sites.
 
Compliance with laws and similar obligations: We will transmit your Personal Data in order to (i) enforce or comply with a law, a regulation, an order issued by a public authority or compulsory measures, (ii) detect and prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activities, (iii) protect and/or enforce the rights and the property of Wienerberger Limited or of third parties, and (iv) protect the rights and the personal security of our employees and of third persons.
 

5. Right to information, right of withdrawal and deletion of your Personal Data

You have the right to request information in writing about your Personal Data stored by us. Moreover, in connection with the use of your Personal Data, you have the right to correction, deletion, suppression or restriction of processing as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority. Please address such requests as well as any other questions to the contact point indicated under item 7.
 
If you have subscribed to our online communications, you can cancel your subscription by opting out via the “Unsubscribe” link in the email or by using the unsubscribe form (https://wienerberger.co.uk/resources/unsubscribe) on our Website. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the storage or use of your data, you can, of course, also send us an email to the address indicated under item 7.

6. Data security

Wienerberger Limited employs a large variety of data security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. Further details on Technical and Organisational security measures are available on request, enquiries should be directed to the contact information indicated under item 7.

7. Contact

For any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data, please contact:
 
 
Information Security
Wienerberger Limited
 
Wienerberger House
Brooks Drive
Cheadle Royal Business Park
Cheadle
Cheshire
SK8 3SA
United Kingdom
 

8. Changes to this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the foot of this Policy will be updated accordingly.
 
We encourage you to check the date of this Policy when you visit the Site for any updates or changes. We may notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.
 
By using our Services, submitting your personal information to us and/or registering an account, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy (as amended from time to time).
 
This Policy only extends to our Services and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to us to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.​

(Last updated 24/07/2018)